文档视界 最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档视界 › 2017年6月英语六级真题及答案三套完整版

2017年6月英语六级真题及答案三套完整版

2017年6月英语六级真题及答案三套完整版
2017年6月英语六级真题及答案三套完整版

2017年6月英语六级真题及答案三套完整版

2017 年 6 月大学英语六级考试真题(第 1 套)

PartⅠWriting (30minutes)

Directions: Suppose you are asked to give advice on whether to attend a vocational college or a university, write an essay to state your opinion. You are

required to write at least 150words but no more than 200 words.

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

PartⅡListeningComprehension (30minutes)

Section A

Directions : In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the

questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must

choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then

mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through

the centre.

Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

1.A) He wouldfeelinsulted. B) He would feel verysad.

C) He wouldbeembarrassed. D) He would bedisappointed.

2.A) They are worthy ofa prize. B) They are of littlevalue.

C)They makegoodreading. D) They needimprovement.

3.A) He seldom writes a book straightthrough.

B)He writes several bookssimultaneously.

C)He draws on his real-lifeexperiences.

D)He often turns to his wife forhelp.

4.A) Writing a book is just like watching a footballmatch.

B)Writers actually work every bit as hard asfootballers.

C)He likes watching a football match after finishing abook.

D)Unlike a football match, there is no end to writing abook.

Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

5.A)Achievements of black male athletes in college.

B)Financial assistance to black athletes incollege.

C)High college dropout rates among blackathletes.

D)Undergraduate enrollments of blackathletes.

6.A) They display great talent in every kind ofgame.

B)They are better at sports than at academicwork.

C)They have difficulty finding money to complete theirstudies.

D)They make money for the college but often fail to earn adegree.

7.A)About15%. B) Around40%.

C)Slightlyover50%. D) Approximately70%.

8.A) Coaches lack the incentive to graduatethem.

B)College degrees do not count much tothem.

C)They have little interest in academicwork.

D)Schools do not deem it a seriousproblem.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions

will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the

best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D).

Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line

through the centre.

Questions 9 to 12 are based on the passage you have just heard.

9.A)Marketingstrategies. B) Holidayshopping.

C)Shoppingmalls. D) Onlinestores.

10.A) About 50% of holidayshoppers.

B)About 20-30% of holidayshoppers.

C)About 136million.

D)About 183.8million.

11.A) They have fewercustomers.

B)They find it hard tosurvive.

C)They are thriving oncemore.

D)They appeal to elderlycustomers.

12.A) Better quality of consumergoods.

B)Higher employment andwages.

C)Greater varieties ofcommodities.

D)People having more leisuretime.

Questions 13 to 15 are based on the passage you have just heard.

13.A) They are new species of biginsects.

B)They are overprescribedantibiotics.

C)They are life-threateningdiseases.

D)They are antibiotic-resistantbacteria.

14.A) Antibiotics are now in shortsupply.

B)Many infections are no longercurable.

C)Large amounts of tax money arewasted.

D)Routine operations have becomecomplex.

15.A)Facilities.

B)Expertise.

C)Money.

D)Publicity.

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three recordings of lectures or talks followed by three or four questions. The recordings will be played only once.

After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four

choices marked A), B), CJ and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer

Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the recording you have just heard.

16.A) It is accessible only to thetalented.

B)It improves students’ ability tothink.

C)It starts a lifelong learningprocess.

D)It gives birth to many eminentscholars.

17.A) They encourage academicdemocracy.

B)They promoteglobalization.

C)They uphold the presidents’authority.

D)They protect s tudents’rights.

18.A) His thirstforknowledge. B) His eagerness to find ajob.

C) His contempt for authority. D) His potential forleadership.

Questions 19 to 22 are based on the recording you have just heard.

19.A) Few people know how to retrieve informationproperly.

B)People can enhance their memory with a fewtricks.

C)Most people have a rather poor long-term memory.

D)People tend to underestimate their mentalpowers.

20.A) They present the states in a surprisingly differentorder.

B)They include more or less the same number ofstates.

C)They are exactly the same as is shown in theatlas.

D)They contain names of the most familiarstates.

21.A) Focusing on what is likely to betested.

B)Having a good sleep the nightbefore.

C)Reviewing your lessons where the exam is to takeplace.

D)Making sensible decisions while choosing youranswers.

22.A) Discover when you can learnbest.

B) Change your time of study daily.

B)Give yourself a double bonusafterwards.

D) Follow the example of a marathon runner.

Questions 23 to 25 are based on the recording you have just heard.

23.A) He isapolitician. B) He is abusinessman.

C)He isasociologist. D) He is aneconomist.

24.A) Inslums.

B)InAfrica.

C)In pre-industrialsocieties.

D)In developingcountries.

25.A)Theyhavenoaccesstohealthcare,letaloneentertainmentorrecreation.

B)Their income is less than 50% of the national average familyincome.

C)They work extra hours to have their basic needsmet.

D)Their children cannot afford to go to privateschools.

PartIII ReadingComprehension (40minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank

following the passage. Read thepassage

through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is

identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item

on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any

of the words in the bank more than once.

Questions 26 to 35 are based on the following passage.

Let’s all stop judging people who talk to t hemselves. New research says that those who can’t seem to keep their inner monologues( 独白 ) in are actually more likely to stay on task, remain26 better and show improved perception capabilities. Not bad, really, for some extra muttering.

According to a series of experiments published in the Quarterly Journal of Experimental Psychology by professors Gary Lupyan and Daniel Swignley, the act of

using verbal clues to27 mental pictures helps people function quicker.

In one experiment, they showed pictures of various objects to twenty28 and asked

them to find just one of those, a banana. Half were29 to repeat out loud what they were looking for and the other half kept their lips30. Those who talked to themselves found

the banana slightly faster than those who di dn’t,the researchers say. In other experiments, Lupyan and Swignley found that31 the name of a common product when on the hunt for it helped quicken someone’s pace, but talking about uncommon items showed no advantage and slowed you down.

Common research has long held that talking themselves through a task helps children learn, although doing so when you’ve32 matured is not a great sign of33. The two professors hope to refute that idea,34 that just as when kids walk themselves through a process, adults can benefit from using language not just to communicate, but also to

help “augment thinking”.

Of course, you are still encouraged to keep the talking at library tones and, whatever you do, keep the information you share simple, like a grocery list. At any35,

t here’s still such a thing as too much information.

A)Apparently

B)Arrogance

C)Brilliance

D)Claiming

E)Dedicated

F)Focused

G)Incur

H)Instructed I)Obscurely J)Sealed K)spectators L)Trigger M)Uttering N)Volume O)Volunteers

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the

paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived.

You may choose a paragraph more than once.Each paragraph is marked

withaletter. Answer the questions by

markingthecorrespondingletter on Answer Sheet2.

Rich Children and Poor Ones Are Raised Very Differently

[A]ThelivesofchildrenfromrichandpoorAmericanfamilieslookmoredifferentthaneverbefore.

[B]Well-off families are ruled by calendars, with children enrolled in ballet,

soccer and after-school programs, according to a new Pew Research Center survey. There

are usually two parents, who spend alot

of time reading to children and worrying about their anxiety levels and hectic schedules.

[C]In poor families, meanwhile, children tend to spend their time at home or

with extended family. They are more likely to grow up in neighborhoods that their parents say aren’t great for raising children, and their parents worry about them getting shot, beaten up or in trouble with thelaw.

[D]The class differences in child rearing are growing — a symptom of widening inequality with far-reaching consequences. Different upbringings set children on

different paths and can deepen socioeconomic divisions, especially because

education is strongly linked to earnings. Children grow up learningtheskillstosucceedintheirsocioeconomicstratum (阶层),

butnotnecessarilyothers.

[E]“Earlychildhoodexperiencescanbeveryconsequentialforchildren’slong-

termsocial,emotional

and cognitive development,” said Sean Reardon, professor of poverty and inequality in education at Stanford University. “And because those influence educational success and later earnings, early childhood experiences cast a lifelong shadow.” The cycle continues: Poorer parents have less time and fewer resources to invest in their

children, which can leave children less prepared for school and work, which leads to lower earnings.

[F]American parents want similar things for their children, the Pew report and past research have found: for them to be healthy and happy, honest and ethical, caring and compassionate. There is no best parenting style or philosophy, researchers say, and

across income groups, 92% of parents say they are doing a good job at raising their children. Yet they are doing it quite differently. Middle-class and higher- income

parents see their children as projects in need of careful cultivation, says Annette Lareau, whose groundbreaking research on the topic was published in her book Unequal Childhoods: Class, Race and Family Life. They try to develop their skills through close supervision and organized activities, and teach children to question authority figures and navigate eliteinstitutions.

[G]Working-class parents, meanwhile, believe their children will naturally thrive, and give them far greater independence and time for free play. They are taught to be compliant and respectful to adults. There are benefits to both approaches. Working-

class children are happier, more independent, complain less and are closer with family members, Ms. Lareau found. Higher-income children are more likely to declare boredom

and expect their parents to solve their problems. Yet later on, the more affluent

children end up in college and on the way to the middle class, while working-class children tend to struggle. Children from higher-income families are likely to have the

skills to navigate bureaucracies and succeed in schools and workplaces, Ms. Lareausaid.

[H]“Do all parents want the most success for their children? Absolutely,”

she said. “Do some strategies give children more advantages than others in institutions? Probably they do. Will parents be damaging children if they have one fewer organized activity? No, I really doubtit.”

[I]Social scientists say the differences arise in part because low-income parents have less money to spend on music class or preschool, and less flexible schedules to take children to museums or attend school events. Extracurricular activities reflect the differences in child rearing in the Pew survey, which was of a nationally representative sample of 1,807 parents. Of families earning more than $75,000 a year, 84% say their children have participated in organized sports over the past year, 64% have done volunteer work and 62% have taken lessons in music, dance or art. Of families earning less than $30,000, 59% of children have done sports, 37% have volunteered and 41% have taken artsclasses.

[J]Especiallyinaffluentfamilies,childrenstartyoung.Nearlyhalfofhigh-

earning,college-graduate parents enrolled their children in arts classes before they were 5, compared with one-fifth of low-income, less- educated parents. Nonetheless, 20% of well-off parents say their children’s schedules are too hectic, compared with 8% of poorerparents.

[K]Another example is reading aloud, which studies have shown gives children

bigger vocabularies and better reading comprehension in school. 71% of parents with a college degree say they do it every day, compared with 33% of those with a high school diploma or less. White parents are more likely than others to read to their children daily, as are married parents. Most affluent parents enroll their children in

preschool or day care, while low-income parents are more likely to depend on family members. Discipline techniques vary by education level: 8% of those with a postgraduate degree say they often beat their children, compared with 22% of those

with a high school degree orless.

[L]The survey also probed attitudes and anxieties. Interestingly, parents’ attitudes toward education do not seem to reflect their own educational background as much as a belief in the importance of education for upward mobility. Most American

pa rents say they are not concerned about their children’s grades as long as they work hard. But 50% of poor parents say it is extremely important to them that their children earn a college degree, compared with 39% of wealthierparents.

[M]Less-educated parents, and poorer and black and Latino parents are more likely to believe that there is no such thing as too much involvement in a child’s education. Parents who are white, wealthy or college- educated say too much involvement can be bad. Parental anxieties reflect their circumstances. High- earning parents are much more likely to say they live in a good neighborhood for raising children. While

bullying is parents’ greatest concern over all, nearly half of low-income parents worry their child will get shot, compared with one-fifth of high-income parents. They are more worried about their children being depressed oranxious.

[N]In the Pew survey, middle-class families earning between $30,000 and $75,000 a year fell right between working-class and high-earning parents on issues like the quality of their neighborhood for raising

children,participationinextracurricularactivitiesandinvolvementintheirchildren’seduca tion.

[O]Children were not always raised so differently. The achievement gap between children from high- and low-income families is 30-40% larger among children born in 2001 than those born 25 years earlier, according to Mr. Reardon’ s research. People used to live near people of different income levels; neighborhoods are now more segregated by income. More than a quarter of children live in single-parent households

— a historic high, according to Pew 一 and these children are three times as likely

to live in poverty as those who live with married parents. Meanwhile, growing income inequality has coincided with the increasing importance of a college degree for

earning a middle-classwage.

[P]Yet there are recent signs that the gap could be starting to shrink. In the

past decade, even as income inequality has grown, some of the socioeconomic

differences in parenting, like reading to children and going to libraries, havenarrowed.

[Q]Public policies aimed at young children have helped, including public preschool programs and

readinginitiatives.Addressingdifferencesintheearliestyears,itseems,couldreduceinequali tyinthenext generation.

36.Working-class parents teach their children to be obedient and show respect toadults.

37.American parents, whether rich or poor, have similar expectations of

their children despite different ways ofparenting.

38.Whilerichparentsaremoreconcernedwiththeirchildren’spsychologicalwell-

being,poorparents are more worried about their children’s safety.

39.The increasing differences in child rearing between rich and poor families

reflect growing social inequality.

40.Parenting approaches of working-class and affluent families both haveadvantages.

41.Higher-incomefamiliesandworking-

classfamiliesnowtendtoliveindifferentneighborhoods.

42.Physical punishment is used much less by well-educatedparents.

https://www.docsj.com/doc/ba9947822.html,reaudoesn’tbelieveparticipatinginfewerafter-

classactivitieswillnegativelyaffect chil dren’sdevelopment.

44.Wealthy parents are concerned about their children’s mental health and

busyschedules.

45.Some socioeconomic differences in child rearing have shrunk in thepast ten years. Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices

marked A, B, C and D. You should decide on the best choice and mark the

corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. Passage One

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

Tennessee’s technical and community colleges will not outsource(外包) management of their facilities to a private company, a decision one leader said was bolstered by an analysis of spending at each campus.

In an email sent Monday to college presidents in the Tennessee Board of Regents system, outgoing Chancellor John Morgan said an internal analysis showed that each campus’ spending on facilities management fell well below the industry standards identified by the state. Morgan said those findings — which included data from the system’s 13 community colleges, 27 technical colleges and six universities — were part of the decision not to move forward with Governor Bill Haslam’s proposal to privatize management of state buildings in an effort to save money.

“While these numbers are still being validated by the state, we feel any adjustments they might suggest will be immaterial,” Morgan wrote to the presidents. “System institutions are operating very efficiently based on this analysis, raising

the question of the value of pursuing a broad scale outsourcing initiative.”

Worker’s advocates have criticized Haslam’s plan, saying it would mean some campus workers would lose their jobs or benefits. Haslam has said colleges would be free to opt

in or out of the out souring plan, which has not been finalized.

Morgan notified the Haslam administration of his decision to opt out in a letter sent last week. That letter, which includes several concerns Morgan has with the

plan, was originally obtained by The Commercial Appeal in Memphis.

In an email statement from the state’s Office of Cust omer Focused Government, which is examining the possibility of outsourcing, spokeswoman Michelle R. Martin said officials were still working to analyze the data from the Board of Regents. Data on management expenses at the college system and in other state departments will be part of a “business justification” the state will use as officials deliberate the

specifics of an outsourcing plan.

“The state’s facilities management project team is still in the process of developing its business justification and expects to have that completed and available to the public at the end of February,” Martin said. “At this time there is nothing to take action on since the analysis has yet to be completed.”

Morgan’s comments on outsourcing mark the second time this month th at he has come out against one of Haslam’s plans for higher education in Tennessee. Morgan said last week that he would retire at the end of January because of the governor’s proposal to split off six universities of the Board of Regents system and create separate governing boards for each of them. In his resignation letter, Morgan called the reorganization “unworkable”.

46.What do we learn about the decision of technical and community colleges inTennessee?

A)It is backed by a campus spendinganalysis.

B)It has been flatly rejected by thegovernor.

C)It has neglected their faculty’s

demands. D )It will improve their

financialsituation.

47.What does the campus spending analysisreveal?

A)Private companies play a big role in campusmanagement.

B)Facilities management by colleges is morecost-effective.

C)Facilities management has greatly improved in recentyears.

D)Colleges exercise foil control over their own financialaffairs.

48.Workers’ supporters argue that Bill Haslam’s proposalwould .

A)deprive colleges of the right to manage theirfacilities

B)make workers less motivated in performingduties

C)render a number of campus workersjobless

D)lead to the privatization of campusfacilities

49.What do we learn from the state spokeswoman’s response to John Morgan’s decision?

A)The outsourcing plan is not yetfinalized.

B)The outsourcing plan will beimplemented.

C)The state officials are confident about the outsourcingplan.

D)The college spending analysis justifies the outsourcingplan.

50.Why did John Morgan decide toresign?

A)He had lost confidence in the Tennessee stategovernment.

B)He disagreed with the governor on higher educationpolicies.

C)He thought the state’s outsourcing proposal was simplyunworkable.

D)He opposed the governor’s plan to reconstruct the college boardsystem.

Passage Two

Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage.

Beginning in the late sixteenth century, it became fashionable for young

aristocrats to visit Paris, Venice, Florence, and above all, Rome, as the

culmination(终极) of their classical education. Thus was born the idea of the Grand

Tour, a practice which introduced Englishmen, Germans, Scandinavians, and also Americans to the art and culture of France and Italy for the next 300 years. Travel was arduous and costly throughout the period, possible only for a privileged class—the same that produced gentlemen scientists, authors, antique experts, and patrons of the arts.

The Grand Tourist was typically a young man with a thorough grounding in Greek and Latin literature as well as some leisure time, some means, and some interest in art.

The German traveler Johann Winckelmann pioneered the field of art history with his comprehensive study of Greek and Roman sculpture; he was portrayed by his friend Anton Raphael Mengs at the beginning of his long residence in Rome. Most Grand Tourists, however, stayed for briefer periods and set out with less scholarly intentions, accompanied by a teacher or guardian, and expected to return home with souvenirs of

their travels as well as an understanding of art and architecture formed by exposure to great masterpieces.

London was a frequent starting point for Grand Tourists, and Paris a compulsory destination; many traveled to the Netherlands, some to Switzerland and Germany, and a very few adventurers to Spain, Greece, or Turkey. The essential place to visit, however, was Italy. The British traveler Charles Thompson

spoke for many Grand Tourists when in 1744 he described himself as “being impatiently desirous of viewing a country so famous in history, a country which once gave laws to the world, and which is at present the greatest school of music and painting, contains the noblest productions of sculpture and architecture, and is filled with cabinets of rarities, and collections of all kind s of historical relics”. Within Italy, the great focus was Rome, whose ancient ruins and more recent achievements were shown to every Grand Tourist. Panini’s Ancient Rome and Modem Rome represent the sights most prized, including celebrated Greco-Roman statues and views of famous ruins, fountains, and churches. Since there were few museums anywhere in Europe before the close of the eighteenth century, Grand Tourists often saw paintings and sculptures by gaining admission to private collections, and many were eager to acquire examples of Greco-Roman and Italian art for their own collections. In England, where architecture was increasingly seen as an aristocratic pursuit, noblemen often applied what they learned from the villas of Palladio in the Veneto and the evocative ( 唤起回忆的 ) ruins of Rome to their own country houses and gardens.

51.What is said about the GrandTour?

A)It was fashionable among young people of thetime.

B)It was unaffordable for ordinarypeople.

C)It produced some famous Europeanartists.

D)It made a compulsory part of collegeeducation.

52.What did Grand Tourists have incommon?

A)They had much geographicknowledge.

B)They were courageous andventuresome.

C)They were versed in literature and interested inart.

D)They had enough travel and outdoor-lifeexperience.

53.How did Grand Tourists benefit from theirtravel?

A)They found inspiration in the world’s greatestmasterpieces.

B)They got a better understanding of early humancivilization.

C)They developed an interest in the origin of modem artforms.

D)They gained some knowledge of classical art andarchitecture.

54.Why did many Grand Tourists visit the privatecollections?

A)They could buy unique souvenirs there to take backhome.

B)Europe hardly had any museums before the 19thcentury.

C)They found the antiques there morevaluable.

D)Private collections were of greatervariety.

55.How did the Grand Tour influence the architecture inEngland?

A)There appeared more and more Roman-stylebuildings.

B)Many aristocrats began to move into Roman-style

villas. C)Aristocrats,country houses all had

Roman-stylegardens.

D) Italian architects were hired to design houses and gardens.

PartIV Translation (30minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into

English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

唐朝始于 618 年,终于 907 年,是中国历史上最灿烂的时期。经过近三百年的发展,唐代中国成为世界上最繁荣的强国,其首都长安是当时世界上最大的都市。这一时期,经济发达、商业繁荣、社会秩序稳定,甚至边境也对外开放。随着城市化和财富的增加,艺术和文学也繁荣起来。李白和杜甫是以作品简洁自然而著称的诗人。他们的诗歌打动了学者和普通人的心。即使在今天,他们的许多诗歌仍广为儿童及成人阅读背诵。

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________

2017 年 6 月大学英语六级考试真题答案与详解

(第 1 套)

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: Suppose you are asked to give advice on whether to attend a vocational college or a university, write an essay to state your opinion. You are required to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

【参考范文】

Whether to Attend a Vocational College or a University?

It’s an undisputable truth that virtually all high school graduates will encounter the choices between a vocational college and a university. And when it comes to this

q uestion, students’ ideas are not cut from the same cloth. In point of which to choose and what to be taken into consideration, my advices are as follow.

In the first place, we should be conscious of the fact that both of the two

choices have its own superiorities. For instance, a vocational college specializes in cultivating human resources with practical capabilities; while a university serves as

the cradle of academic researchers in different fields. Then it does follow that high school graduates should have a clear picture of themselves. That is to say, they should know their merits and demerits and their choices must give play to their strengths whilst circumvent weaknesses. In addition, interest is the best teacher and it’s also the premise of learning on one’s own initiative. Thus interest must be taken into account because it can not only decide how far one can reach academically and professionally but also how happy and fulfilled one will be.

In brief, all above just goes to show that there really is no one-size-fits-all answer for the question. The key lies in a clear cognition, accurate self-positioning and the interest of oneself. Only then can every one find a right path that works best for us.

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the

four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

1.A) He would feel insulted. B) He would feel very sad.

C) He would be embarrassed. D) He would be disappointed.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问如果男士在二手书店中发现了自己写的书,那么男士会感觉怎样。男士说到:如果他在二手书店发现了自己的书,他会认为这是种侮辱。因此选 A。

2.A) They are worthy of a prize. B) They are of little value.

C) They make good reading. D) They need improvement.

【答案】B

【解析】题目问男士的妻子认为他的书怎么样。男士说到:他最新的一本书是在 2004 年写的,当时在写的时候给他妻子看了一小部分。妻子认为他写的内容是垃圾。这表明他的妻子认为他写的书毫无价值。因此选 B。

3.A) He seldom writes a book straight through.

B)He writes several books simultaneously.

C)He draws on his real-life experiences.

D)He often turns to his wife for help.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问当男士在写作的时候,他通常会做什么。在对话中,女士问男士他那本《被埋葬的巨人》为什么被搁置了那么久,显然是过了十年才把这本书写好。男士回答:他写书通常都是写写停停,写到一半就会搁置几年时间再继续写。男士的言外之意是,他很少会一口气把一本书写完。因此选 A。

4.A) Writing a book is just like watching a football match.

B)Writers actually work every bit as hard as footballers.

C)He likes watching a football match after finishing a book.

D)Unlike a football match, there is no end to writing a book.

Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问男士提到足球比赛是想表达什么。男士在最后说到,足球运动员在结束的哨声吹响的时候,就意味着比赛已经结束了。但是对于作家来说,永远都没有结束的哨声这一说。因此选 D。

5.A) Achievements of black male athletes in college.

B)Financial assistance to black athletes in college.

C)High college dropout rates among black athletes.

D)Undergraduate enrollments of black athletes.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问这两个讲话者在谈论什么。女士在一开始就引出主题:一份研究表明,在大学中黑人运动员的辍学率特别高。因此选 C。

6.A) They display great talent in every kind of game.

B)They are better at sports than at academic work.

C)They have difficulty finding money to complete their studies.

D)They make money for the college but often fail to earn a degree.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问这份研究对黑人男性运动员有什么新的发现。男士说到:他们是以给学校创造收入的工薪阶层的身份存在的,而不是以受教育的学生的身份存在的。就是说,黑人男性运动员只是学校的挣钱工具,而学校并没有给他们太多接受学术教育的机会。因此选D。

7.A) About 15%. B) Around 40%.

C) Slightly over 50%. D) Approximately 70%.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问黑人男性运动员的毕业率是多少。女士回答:在 65 所学校中只有勉强一半多一点儿的黑人能毕业。因此选 C。

8.A) Coaches lack the incentive to graduate them.

B)College degrees do not count much to them.

C)They have little interest in academic work.

D)Schools do not deem it a serious problem.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问根据男士可知,黑人运动员没能取得大学学位的原因是什么。男士在最后说到:所有的动机不是要赢得比赛就是不能输掉比赛。教练缺乏让他们毕业的动力。因此选 A。

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 9 to 12 are based on the passage you have just heard.

9.A) Marketing strategies. B) Holiday shopping.

C) Shopping malls. D) Online stores.

【答案】B

【解析】题目问说话者主要说了什么。听力材料一开始就提到“America’s holiday shopping season starts on Black Friday... It is the busiest shopping day of the year”,因此,不难推断出该篇听力的主题是关于 holiday shopping,因此本题选 B。

10.A) About 50% of holiday shoppers.

B)About 20-30% of holiday shoppers.

C)About 136 million.

D)About 183.8 million.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问有多少人会在网络星期一那天购物。听力篇章中提及,“About 183.8

million people will shop on Cyber Monday”,就不难选出本题答案 D。

11.A) They have fewer customers.

B)They find it hard to survive.

C)They are thriving once more.

D)They appeal to elderly customers.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问关于传统购物中心,《财富》是怎么说的。听力篇章中提及“Fortune says the weakest of the malls have closed. The sector is thriving again”,由此可知,本题答

案选

C。

12.A) Better quality of consumer goods.

B)Higher employment and wages.

C)Greater varieties of commodities.

D)People having more leisure time.

【答案】B

【解析】题目是问购物者数量增加的原因是什么。篇章中提到,“…lower unemployment and rising wages could give Americans more money to spend”,其中 B 选项与这句话完全符合,lower

unemployment 即 higher employment,故本题选 B。

Questions 13 to 15 are based on the passage you have just heard.

13.A) They are new species of big insects.

B)They are overprescribed antibiotics.

C)They are life-threatening diseases.

D)They are antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问关于超级细菌我们知道什么。篇章中提及,“you may have heard about the new superbugs which are antibiotic-resistant bacteria that have developed as a result of overprescribed antibiotics." ,其中 D 选项与这句话完全符合。

14.A) Antibiotics are now in short supply.

B)Many infections are no longer curable.

C)Large amounts of tax money are wasted.

D)Routine operations have become complex.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问抗生素用量过度的后果是什么。篇章中提到“seemingly routine operations... are now much more hazardous...”,D 选项与此相符合。

15.A) Facilities.

B)Expertise.

C)Money.

D)Publicity.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问,在说话者看来,为应对严重威胁生命的传染病,什么是最迫切需要的。篇章最后提及:面对严重威胁生命的传染病,却只有 1.2%的预算被用于研究上,这与所需的资金相差甚远。由此可知 C 选项正确。

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three recordings of lectures or talks followed by three or four questions. The recordings will be played only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), CJ and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the recording you have just heard.

16.A) It is accessible only to the talented.

B)It improves students’ ability to think.

C)It starts a lifelong learning process.

D)It gives birth to many eminent scholars.

【答案】B

【解析】题目问说话者是如何描述大学的。听力材料中提到“you are here to understand

thinking better and to think better your- self”,B 选项与此相符合。

17.A) They encourage academic democracy.

B)They promote globalization.

C)They uphold the presidents’ authority.

D)They protect students’ ri ghts.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问关于大学,我们可以从说话者的故事中了解到什么。篇章中提到“But what was really important about that was the universities stand out as places that really are about the authority of ideas.",由此可推断出大学鼓励思想交流,鼓励学术民主,A 选项正确。

18.A) His thirst for knowledge. B) His eagerness to find a job.

C) His contempt for authority. D) His potential for leadership.

【答案】A

【解析】题目是问说话者在挑战他论文的年轻人身上看到了什么。听力篇章中提及“a... you couldn’t debate that young man’s hunger to learn”,由此可判断选 A。

Questions 19 to 22 are based on the recording you have just heard.

19.A) Few people know how to retrieve information properly.

B)People can enhance their memory with a few tricks.

C)Most people have a rather poor long-term memory.

D)People tend to underestimate their mental powers.

【答案】D

【解析】听力篇章一开始就提及,“Psychological res earch shows we consistently underestimate our mental powers. ”,这与 D 选项完全符合。

20.A) They present the states in a surprisingly different order.

B)They include more or less the same number of states.

C)They are exactly the same as is shown in the atlas.

D)They contain names of the most familiar states.

【答案】B

【解析】听力材料中提到,“The two lists will contain roughly the same number of states but they will not be identical”,由此可知本题答案为 B 选项。

21.A) Focusing on what is likely to be tested.

B)Having a good sleep the night before.

C)Reviewing your lessons where the exam is to take place.

D)Making sensible decisions while choosing your answers.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问说话者对如何准备和参加考试有何建议。听力篇章中提及“If possible, you should also try to learn information in the room where it is going to be tested”,这与C 选项完全符合,故本题选 C。

22.A) Discover when you can learn best.

B) Change your time of study daily.

B) Give yourself a double bonus afterwards.

D) Follow the example of a marathon runner.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问关于学习,说话者给了我们什么建议。听力篇章中曾提及:“When you learn is also important”,这表明,要找到最适合自己学习的时间,故 A 选项正确。

Questions 23 to 25 are based on the recording you have just heard.

23.A) He is a politician. B) He is a businessman.

C)He is a sociologist. D) He is an economist.

【答案】C

【解析】题目是问说话者是做什么的。听力篇章中提及“It concerns not only us sociologists but also economists, politicians and business people.”,答案为 C 选项。

24.A) In slums.

B)In Africa.

C)In pre-industrial societies.

D)In developing countries.

【答案】D

【解析】题目是问说话者说在哪可以发现极度贫穷的情况。听力篇章中提及:“Where does extreme poverty occur? Well, you can find it only in developing countries.”,因此本题答案选 D。

25.A) They have no access to health care, let alone entertainment or recreation.

B)Their income is less than 50% of the national average family income.

C)They work extra hours to have their basic needs met.

D)Their children cannot afford to go to private schools.

【答案】B

【解析】题目是问家庭相对贫穷的美国人是什么样的。听力篇章中提及:“in the United States a family can be considered poor if their income is less than 50% of the national average family income.”,这与 B 选项完全符合。

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Let’s all stop judging peop le who talk to themselves. New research says that those who can’t seem to keep their inner monologues(独白) in are actually more likely

to stay

on task, remain 26 better and show improved perception capabilities. Not bad, really,

for some extra muttering.

According to a series of experiments published in the Quarterly Journal of Experimental Psychology by professors Gary Lupyan and Daniel Swignley, the act of using verbal clues

to 27 mental pictures helps people function quicker.

In one experiment, they showed pictures of various objects to twenty 28 and asked them to find just one of those, a banana. Half were 29 to repeat out loud what they

were looking for and the other half kept their lips 30 . Those who talked to

themselves found the banana slightly fast er than those who didn’t,the researchers say. In other

experiments, Lupyan and Swignley found that 31 the name of a common product when on

the hunt for it helped quicken someone’s pace, but talking about uncommon items showed no advantage and slowed you down.

Common research has long held that talking themselves through a task helps

children learn, although doing so when you’ve 32 matured is not a great sign of 33 . The

two professors hope to refute that idea, 34 that just as when kids walk themselves through a process, adults can benefit from using language not just to communicate, but also to help “augment thinking”.

Of course, you are still encouraged to keep the talking at library tones and, whatever you do, keep the information you share simple, like a grocery list. At any 35 , there’ s still such a thing as too much information.

26.【解析】F。空格前的 remain 为系动词,因此空格处需要填入一个形容词;根据前面的

句意“……更有可能坚持做一件事”,可知 focused 最为符合,表示“保持全神贯注”,因此本

题选

F。

27.【解析】L。根据空格前的 to 可判断空格处应填入动词原形,根据句意,“使用口头提

示来记忆图像”,可知选项 L 符合。

28.【解析】0。空格前是量词 twenty,因此空格处需填入一个名词复数;再由前边的“In one experiment”可知这是一个实验,所以这里选择 volunteers (志愿者)最为合适,故本题选 0。

29.【解析】H。空格前后分别为 be 动词 were 和介词 to,因此空格处需要填入一个动词

的被动语态;根据句意,“一半人被要大声地重复他们要找的东西,”可知 instructed (通知,指导)最为合适,因此本题答案选 H。

30.【解析】J。根据句子结构可判断空格处需要填入一个形容词。再由 the other half 对

应的是前边的 Half,可知这里的情况和前边的不同,前边说 repeat out loud (大声地重复),

后边自然就是要表达“不说话” 的意思,keep one’s lips sealed 即“闭上嘴巴、不说话”的

意思,故本题选 J。

31.【解析】M。空格前的 that 引导的是宾语从句,空格与后面的名词词组 the name of a

common

product 共同充当宾语从句的主语,因此空格处应填入动词的-ing 形式,根据句意可判断 uttering 更为合适,故本题选 M。

32.【解析】A。空格所在句是一个现在完成时态,空格前后组成谓语动词 have matured,

因此空格处实际上并不缺成分,只可能填入一个副词来修饰动词 matured,根据单词意思,

这里应选

apparently。

33.【解析】C。根据空格前边的 a great sign of 可知,空格处缺少一个名词;再根据句

意,

“当你足够成熟时,自言自语并不能显示出你的_”,可知这里填入 brilliance 更为合适。

故本题选 C。

34.【解析】 D。空格前边是一句完整的话,空格后是 that 从句,由此判断空格处填入动

词的-ing 形式,作为前边句子的伴随状语,并引导后面的宾语从句;分析选项,动词的-ing 形式

只剩下 claiming 这一个词,故本题选 D。

35.【解析】N。空格处需要填入一个名词,与前边的 At any 构成介词词组;结合整篇文章

的大意,此处填入 volume 最为合适,故本题选 N。

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

Rich Children and Poor Ones Are Raised Very Differently

[A]The lives of children from rich and poor American families look more

different than ever before.

[B]Well-off families are ruled by calendars, with children enrolled in ballet, soccer and after-school programs, according to a new Pew Research Center survey. There are usually two parents, who spend a lot of time reading to children and worrying about their anxiety levels and hectic schedules.

[C]In poor families, meanwhile, children tend to spend their time at home or

with extended family. They are more likely to grow up in neighborhoods that their parents say

aren’t great for raising children, and their parents worry about them getting shot, beaten up or in trouble with the law.

[D]The class differences in child rearing are growing — a symptom of widening inequality with far-reaching consequences. Different upbringings set children on different paths and can deepen socioeconomic divisions, especially because education is strongly

linked to earnings. Children grow up learning the skills to succeed in their socioeconomic stratum (阶层), but not necessarily others.

[E]“Early childhood experiences can be very consequential for children’s long-term social, emotional and cognitive development,” said Sean Reardon, professor of poverty and inequality in education at Stanford University. “And because those influence educational success and later earnings, early childhood experiences cast a lifelong shadow.” The cycle

continues: Poorer parents have less time and fewer resources to invest in their children, which can leave children less prepared for school and work, which leads to lower earnings.

[F]American parents want similar things for their children, the Pew report and past research have found: for them to be healthy and happy, honest and ethical, caring and compassionate. There is no best parenting style or philosophy, researchers say, and across income groups, 92% of parents say they are doing a good job at raising their children. Yet they are doing it quite differently. Middle-class and higher- income parents see their children as projects in need of careful cultivation, says Annette Lareau, whose groundbreaking research on the topic was published in her book Unequal Childhoods: Class, Race and Family Life. They try to develop their skills through close supervision and organized activities, and teach children to question authority figures

and navigate elite institutions.

[G]Working-class parents, meanwhile, believe their children will naturally thrive, and give them far greater independence and time for free play. They are taught to be compliant and respectful to adults. There are benefits to both approaches. Working-class children are happier, more independent, complain less and are closer with family members, Ms. Lareau found. Higher-income children are more likely to declare boredom and expect their parents to solve their problems. Yet later on, the more affluent children end up in college and on the way to the middle class, while working-class children tend to struggle. Children from higher-income families are likely to have the skills to navigate bureaucracies and succeed in schools and workplaces, Ms. Lareau said.

[H]“Do all parents want the most success for their children? Absolutely,” she

said.

“Do some strategies give children more advantages than others in institutions? Probably they do. Will parents be damaging children if they have one fewer organized activity? No, I really doubt it.”

[I]Social scientists say the differences arise in part because low-income parents have less money to spend on music class or preschool, and less flexible schedules to

take children to museums or attend school events. Extracurricular activities reflect

the differences in child rearing in the Pew survey, which was of a nationally representative sample of 1,807 parents. Of families earning more than $75,000 a year, 84% say their children

have participated in organized sports over the past year, 64% have done volunteer work and 62% have taken lessons in music, dance or art. Of families earning less than $30,000, 59% of children have done sports, 37% have volunteered and 41% have taken arts classes.

[J]Especially in affluent families, children start young. Nearly half of high-earning, college-graduate parents enrolled their children in arts classes before they were 5, compared with one-fifth of low-income, less- educated parents. Nonetheless,

20% of well-off parents say their children’s schedules are too hectic, compared with

8% of poorer parents.

[K]Another example is reading aloud, which studies have shown gives children

bigger vocabularies and better reading comprehension in school. 71% of parents with a college degree say they do it every day, compared with 33% of those with a high school diploma or less. White parents are more likely than others to read to their children daily, as are married parents. Most affluent parents enroll their children in preschool or day care, while low-income parents are more likely to depend on family members. Discipline techniques vary by education level: 8% of those with a postgraduate degree say they often beat their children, compared with 22% of those with a high school

degree or less.

[L]The survey also probed attitudes and anxieties. Interestingly, parents’ attitudes toward education do not seem to reflect their own educational background as much as a belief in the importance of education for upward mobility. Most American parents say they are not concerned about their children’s grades as long as they work hard. But 50% of poor parents say it is extremely important to them that their children earn a college degree, compared with 39% of wealthier parents.

[M]Less-educated parents, and poorer and black and Latino parents are more likely to believe that there is no such thing as too much involvement in a child’s education. Parents who are white, wealthy or college- educated say too much involvement can be bad. Parental anxieties reflect their circumstances. High- earning parents are much more

likely to say they live in a good neighborhood for raising children. While bullying is parents’ greatest concern over all, nearly half of low-income parents worry their

child will get shot, compared with one-fifth of high-income parents. They are more worried about their children being depressed or anxious.

[N]In the Pew survey, middle-class families earning between $30,000 and $75,000

a year fell right between working-class and high-earning parents on issues like the quality of their neighborhood for raising children, participation in extracurricular activities and involvement in their children’ s education.

[O]Children were not always raised so differently. The achievement gap between children from high- and low-income families is 30-40% larger among children born in

2001 than those born 25 years earlier, according to Mr. Reardon’ s research. People

used to live near people of different income levels; neighborhoods are now more segregated by income. More than a quarter of children live in single-parent households — a historic high, according to Pew 一 and these children are three times as likely to live in poverty as those

who live with married parents. Meanwhile, growing income inequality has coincided with the increasing importance of a college degree for earning a middle-class wage.

[P]Yet there are recent signs that the gap could be starting to shrink. In the

past decade, even as income inequality has grown, some of the socioeconomic differences

in parenting, like reading to children and going to libraries, have narrowed.

[Q]Public policies aimed at young children have helped, including public preschool programs and reading initiatives. Addressing differences in the earliest years, it seems, could reduce inequality in the next generation.

36.Working-class parents teach their children to be obedient and show respect to adults.

37.American parents, whether rich or poor, have similar expectations of their children despite different ways of parenting.

38.While rich parents are more concerned with their children’s psychological

well-being, poor parents are more worried about their children’s safety.

39.The increasing differences in child rearing between rich and poor families

reflect growing social inequality.

40.Parenting approaches of working-class and affluent families both have advantages.

41.Higher-income families and working-class families now tend to live in

different neighborhoods.

42.Physical punishment is used much less by well-educated parents.

43.Ms. Lareau doesn’t believe participating in fewer after-class activities will negatively affect children’s development.

44.Wealthy parents are concerned about their children’s mental health and busy schedules.

45.Some socioeconomic differences in child rearing have shrunk in the past ten

years.

36.【解析】G。根据题干中的关键词 working-class parents, respect to adults 可定位至

[G]段。

37.【解析】F。根据题干中的关键词 American parents 和 different ways of parenting 可

定位至[F]段。

38.【解析】M。根据题干中的关键词 psychological well-being 和 children's safety 可定

位至[M]段。

39.【解析】 D。根据题干中的关键词 differences in child rearing 和 inequality 可定位

至[D]段。

40.【解析】 G。根据题干中的关键词 proaches 和approaches 可定位至[G]段。

41.【解析】O。根据题干中的关键词 neighborhoods 可定位至[0]段。

2015年6月大学英语六级真题及答案(第三套)

2015年6月英语六级真题及答案(第三套) Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay commenting on the saying “If you cannot do great things, do small things in a great way. ’’You can cite examples to illustrate your point of view. You should write at least l50 words but no more than 200 words. 注意: 此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。 Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or, more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A, B, C and D and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet, with a single line through the centre. 注意: 此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。 1.A. The man might be able to play in the World Cup. B. The man’s football career seems to be at an end. C. The man was operated on a few weeks. D. The man is a fan of world famous football players. 2.A. Work out a plan to tighten his budget. B. Find out the opening hours of the cafeteria. C. Apply for a senior position in the restaurant. D. Solve his problem by doing a part time job. 3.A.A financial burden. B. A good companion. C. A real nuisance. D.A well trained pet. 4.A. The errors will be corrected soon. B. The woman was mistaken herself. C. The computing system is too complex. D. He has called the woman several times. 5.A. He needs help to retrieve his files. B. He has to type his paper once more. C. He needs some time to polish his paper. D. He will be away for a two-week conference. 6.A. They might have to change their plan. B. He has got everything set for their trip. C. He has a heavier workload than the woman. D. They could stay in the mountains until June 8. 7.A. They have to wait a month to apply for a student loan. B. They can find the application forms in the brochure. C. They are not eligible for a student loan. D. They are not late for a loan application.

2016年6月英语六级真题(全三套+详细答案)

2016年6月英语六级真题第一套 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the use of robots. Try to imagine what will happen when more and more robots take the place of human beings in industry as well as people's daily lives. You are requried to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words. Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A Directions:In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre. Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 1. A)Project organizer B)Public relations officer. C)Marketing manager. D)Market research consultant. 2.A)Quantitative advertising research. B)Questionnaire design. C)Research methodology. D)Interviewer training. 3.A)They are intensive studies of people’s spending habits. B)They examine relations between producers and customers. C)They look for new and effective ways to promote products. D)They study trends or customer satisfaction over a long period.

英语六级真题及答案解析

20XX年6月大英语六级考试真题及答案解析 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on living in the virtual world. Try to imagine what will happen when people spend more and more time in the virtual world instead of interacting in the real world. You are required to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words. Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre. Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 1. A)Project organizer B)Public relations officer. C)Marketing manager. D)Market research consultant. 2.A)Quantitative advertising research. B)Questionnaire design. C)Research methodology. D)Interviewer training. 3.A)They are intensive studies of people’s spending habits. B)They examine relations between producers and customers. C)They look for new and effective ways to promote products. D)They study trends or customer satisfaction over a long period. 4.A)The lack of promotion opportunity. B)Checking charts and tables. C)Designing questionnaires. D)The persistent intensity. Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 5.A)His view on Canadian universities. B)His understanding of higher education. C)His suggestions for improvements in higher education. D)His complaint about bureaucracy in American universities. 6.A)It is well designed. B)It is rather inflexible.

2014年12月大学英语六级考试真题及答案(第三套)

2014年12月大学英语六级考试真题三 Writing (30 minutes) For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay based on the picture below. You should start your essay with a brief description of the picture and then discuss whether technology is indispensable in education. You should give sound arguments to support your views and write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words. Listening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A 1 A) In a parking lot. B) At a grocery. C) At a fast food restaurant. D) In a car showroom. 2. A) Change her position now and then. B) Stretch her legs before standing up. C) Have a little nap after lunch. D) Get up and take a short walk. 3. A) The students should practice long-distance running. B) The students’ physical condition is not desirable. C) He doesn’t quite believe what the woman says. D) He thinks the race is too hard for the students. 4. A) They will get their degrees in two years. B They are both pursuing graduate studies. C) They cannot afford to get married right now. D) They do not want to have a baby at present. 5. A) He must have been mistaken for Jack. B) Twins usually have a lot in common. C) Jack is certainly not as healthy as he is. D) He has not seen Jack for quite a few days. 6. A) The woman will attend the opening of the museum. B) The woman is asking the way at the crossroads. C) The man knows where the museum is located. D) The man will take the woman to the museum. 7. A) They cannot ask the guy to leave. B) The guy has been coming in for years. C) The guy must be feeling extremely lonely. D) They should not look down upon the guy.

2017年6月大学英语六级真题+答案解析全三套

文档编号:YLWK239517 2017 年6 月大学英语六级考试真题(第1 套) Part ⅠWriting (30 minutes) Directions: Suppose you are asked to give advice on whether to attend a vocational college or a university, write an essay to state your opinion. You are required to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words. Part ⅡListening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A Directions : In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre. Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 1.A) He would feel insulted. B) He would feel very sad. C) He would be embarrassed. D) He would be disappointed. 2.A) They are worthy of a prize. B) They are of little value. C)They make good reading. D) They need improvement. 3.A) He seldom writes a book straight through. B)He writes several books simultaneously. C)He draws on his real-life experiences. D)He often turns to his wife for help. 4.A) Writing a book is just like watching a football match. B)Writers actually work every bit as hard as footballers. C)He likes watching a football match after finishing a book. D)Unlike a football match, there is no end to writing a book. Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 5.A) A chievements of black male athletes in college. B)Financial assistance to black athletes in college. C)High college dropout rates among black athletes. D)Undergraduate enrollments of black athletes. 6.A) They display great talent in every kind of game. B)They are better at sports than at academic work. C)They have difficulty finding money to complete their studies. D)They make money for the college but often fail to earn a degree. 7.A) About 15%. B) Around 40%. C)Slightly over 50%. D) Approximately 70%. 8.A) Coaches lack the incentive to graduate them. B)College degrees do not count much to them. C)They have little interest in academic work. D)Schools do not deem it a serious problem. Section B

大学英语六级CET6真题及答案

大学英语六级CET6真题及答案 part i listening comprehension (20 minutes) section a 1.a) the dean should have consulted her on the appointment. b) dr. holden should have taken over the position earlier. c) she doesn’t think dr. holden has made a wise choice. d) dr. holden is the best person for the chairmanship. 2 .a) they’ll keep in touch during the summer vacation b) they’ll hold a party before the summer vacation c) they’ll do odd jobs together at the school library d) they’ll get back to their school once in a while 3. a)peaches are in season now. b)peaches are not at their best now. c)the woman didn’t know how to bargain. d)the woman helped the man choose the fruit. 4.a)they join the physics club. b)they ask for an extension of the deadline. c)they work on the assignment together. d)they choose an easier assignment. 5.a)she admires jean’s straightforwardness b)she thinks dr. brown deserves the praise c)she will talk to jean about what happened d)she believes jean was rude to dr. brown 6.a)he liked writing when he was a child b)he enjoyed reading stories in reader’s digest c)he used to be an editor of reader’s digest d)he became well known at the age of six 7.a)he shows great enthusiasm for his studies b)he is a very versatile person c)he has no talent for tennis d)he does not study hard enough 8 a) john has lost something at the railway station b) there are several railway stations in the city c) it will be very difficult for them to find john d) the train that john is taking will arrive soon 9. a)its rapid growth is beneficial to the world

最新12月英语六级真题含答案

学习-----好资料 2006年12月英语六级真题(B卷) Part l Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A 1. A) The foggy weather has affected Mary's mood. B) They are puzzled about Mary's tow spirits. C) Mary is dissatisfied with her promotion. D) Mary cares too much about her looks. 2. A) Go to an art exhibition. B) Dine out with an old friend. C) Attend the opening night of a play. D) See his paintings on display. 3. A) Her mother was quite outstanding in academic work. B) She was not particularly interested in going to school. C) Her parents laid great emphasis on academic excellence. D) She helped upgrade the educational level of immigrants. 4. A) The machines there were ill maintained. B) Tickets for its members were cheaper. C) It was filled with people all the time. D) It had a reputation for good service. 5. A) Both Sarah and Tom have been awarded doctoral degrees. B) Tom has arranged to meet his bride Sarah in Hawaii. C) Tom was more excited than Sarah at the wedding. D) A double blessing has descended upon Tom. 6. A) There were too many questions in the examination. B) The examination was well beyond the course content. C) The examination questions were somewhat too difficult. D) The course prepared him adequately for the examination. 7. A) It's less time-consuming. B) His wife is tired of cooking. C) It's part of his job. D) He is sick of home-cooked meals. 8. A) He has just started to teach piano lessons. B) He seldom takes things seriously.

2017年6月大学英语六级真题第三套-完整版

Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions: Suppose you are asked to give advice on whether to attend college at home or abroad, write an essay to state your opinion. You are required to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words. 【参考范文】 Whether to Attend College at Home or Abroad? Currently, with studying abroad gains mounting popularity among people, there is a heated debate about whether to attend college at home or abroad. Opinions on this topic vary from person to person. Some see more benefits in studying at home while others claim that studying abroad is a more ideal choice as it’s more challenging. Personally, I am a strong favorer of the latter view. Listed below are the reasons for my advice. First of all, attending college abroad provides an opportunity to broaden one’s experience and mind. You can acquire cross-cultural experiences and gain new perspectives on your chosen field of study. In addition, studying abroad helps you to polish your social skills; you can make friends with different people with different background. Thirdly, overseas studying is conducive to the formation of an independent, autonomous and tenacious personality, which will ultimately benefit the achievement of our life goals. Just as an old saying goes: “It is better to travel thousand miles than to read ten thousand books.” Then studying abroad can not only enable us to reap in our books, but also in our trips. And this is why attending college abroad is a preferable selection for me. Part II Listening Comprehension 说明:2017年6月大学英语六级真题全国共考了两套听力。本套(即第三套)的听力材料与第一套完全一样,只是选项的顺序不同而已,故本套不再重复给出。 Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

2019年6月英语六级真题(全三套+详细答案)

2019年6月英语六级真题第一套 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the use of robots. Try to imagine what will happen when more and more robots take the place of human beings in industry as well as people's daily lives. You are requried to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words. Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A Directions:In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre. Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 1. A)Project organizer B)Public relations officer. C)Marketing manager. D)Market research consultant. 2.A)Quantitative advertising research. B)Questionnaire design. C)Research methodology. D)Interviewer training. 3.A)They are intensive studies of people’s spending habits. B)They examine relations between producers and customers. C)They look for new and effective ways to promote products. D)They study trends or customer satisfaction over a long period.

2019年6月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(三套全)

2019年6月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(三套 全) 目录 2018年6月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(一) (1) 快速对答案 (16) 2018年6月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(二) (17) 快速对答案 (32) 2018年6月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(三) (32) 快速对答案 (43) 2018年6月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(一) Part I Writing (30 minutes) (请于正式开考后半小时内完成该部分,之后将进行听力考试) Directions: For this part,you are allowed30minutes to write an essay on the importance of building trust between employers and employees.You can cite examples to illustrate your views.you should write at least150words but no more than200words. Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes) Section A Directions:In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre. 第1页共43

2016年6月大学英语六级第3套真题

2016年6月大学英语六级考试真题(第三套) Part I Writing(30minutes) Directions:For this part,you are allowed30minutes to write a short essay on the use of robots.Try to imagine what will happen when more and more robots take the place of human beings in industry as well as people’s daily lives. You are required to write at least150words but no more than200words. Section A Directions:In this section,you will hear two long conversations.At the end of each conversation,you will hear four questions.Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer.from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet1with a single line through the centre. Questions1to4are based on the conversation you have just heard. 1.A)It is advertising electronic products.B)It is planning to tour East Asia. C)It is sponsoring a TV programme.D)It is giving performances in town. 2.A)20,000pounds.B)12,000pounds. C)Less than20,000pounds.D)Less than12,000pounds. 3.A)A lot of good publicity.B)Talented artists to work for it. C)Long-term investments.D)A decrease in production costs. 4.A)Promise long-term cooperation with the Company. B)Explain frankly their own current financial situation. C)Pay for the printing of the performance programme. D)Bear the cost of publicising the Company's performance. Questions5to8are based on the conversation you have just heard. 5.A)He has been seeing doctors and counsellors.B)He has found a new way to train his voice. C)He was caught abusing drugs.D)He might give up concert tours. 6.A)Singers may become addicted to it.B)It helps singers warm themselves up. C)Singers use it to stay away from colds.D)It can do harm to singers'vocal chords. 7.A)They are eager to become famous.B)Many lack professional training. C)Few will become successful.D)They live a glamorous life. 8.A)Harm to singers done by smoky atmospheres.B)Side effects of some common drugs. C)Voice problems among pop singers.D)Hardships experienced by many young singers. Section B Directions:In this section,you will hear two passages.At the end of each passage,you will hear three or four questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet

相关文档
相关文档 最新文档